Event & Party Planning

Invitation Budget Calculator (Print vs Digital)

Enter guests and costs to compare paper and digital invitations.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
Check the current first-class rate with your postal service.
$
%
$
%
Share of households who get a digital invitation instead of paper.

Your results

Invitations needed (households)
Invitations needed (households)
—
Printed and mailed total
—
Total with your digital share
—
All-digital total
—
Printed cost per guest
—
Saving with all digital
—

Invitation Budget Calculator (Print vs Digital) by TheCalcTools

How the Invitation Budget Calculator (Print vs Digital) works

Guests are grouped into households, because you mail one invitation per household.

Printed cost is the suite cost for each invitation plus extras, postage and the RSVP card.

Digital cost is the service fee. A mix of paper and digital is also shown.

The formula

Invitations = ceil(guests ÷ household size)Printed total = copies × suite cost + invitations × (postage + RSVP)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Guests invited120
Guests per invitation (household size)2
Printed invitation suite cost each$3.5
Postage per mailed invitation$0.82
RSVP card and return postage each$0.8
Extra copies for mistakes and keepsakes10 %
Digital invitation service (total)$40
Digital share of guests0 %
  1. 120 guests at 2 per household need 60 invitations.
  2. Printed and mailed total $328.20 ($2.73 per guest) against $40.00 for digital. Saving $288.20.

Result:

Invitations needed (households)60
Printed and mailed total$328.20
Total with your digital share$328.20
All-digital total$40.00
Printed cost per guest$2.73
Saving with all digital$288.20

Frequently asked questions

How many invitations do I need to order?

One per household, plus about 10% extra for mistakes, keepsakes and late additions.

Is digital rude for weddings?

Many couples use digital for casual events and send paper to older relatives. A mixed approach saves money.

Sources and further reading

More in Event & Party Planning · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.