Telecom Power & Passive Infrastructure

Generator Sizing Calculator (kVA)

Size a diesel generator for a telecom site or building load.

Your numbers

Direct-on-line start ≈ 5–7; soft starter or inverter ≈ 2–3.
%

Your results

Running kVA with margin
Running kVA with margin
—
Peak kVA during motor start
—
Derating factor
—
Required generator (kVA)
—
Next standard size (kVA)
—

Generator Sizing Calculator (kVA) by TheCalcTools

How the Generator Sizing Calculator (kVA) works

Enter the total running load, its power factor and the largest motor or compressor that will start.

Running kVA = load ÷ PF with a growth margin; starting kVA includes the motor’s starting multiple.

Derate for altitude above 1,000 m (about 1% per 100 m) and ambient above 40°C (about 1% per °C), then pick the next standard size.

The formula

Running kVA = kW × (1 + growth) ÷ PFStart kVA = (kW − motor kW + motor kW × multiple) ÷ PF

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Total running load (kW)18
Load power factor0.85
Largest motor/compressor (kW)5.5
Starting multiple of motor3
Site altitude (m)500
Maximum ambient (°C)45
Growth margin (%)20 %
  1. Running kVA = 18 × 1.2 ÷ 0.85 = 25.4; peak at start = 34.1 kVA.
  2. Derating factor 0.950, so required = 28.7 kVA; next standard size 30 kVA.

Result:

Running kVA with margin25.4
Peak kVA during motor start34.1
Derating factor0.950
Required generator (kVA)28.7
Next standard size (kVA)30

Frequently asked questions

Why 0.8 × starting kVA?

A generator can briefly supply more than its continuous rating during a motor start. Checking against about 80% of the peak is a common rule of thumb. Confirm with the generator’s step-load data.

Is this a complete design?

No. A qualified engineer must confirm voltage dip, harmonics, fuel and site-specific limits.

Sources and further reading

More in Telecom Power & Passive Infrastructure · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for planning only. Electrical installations must be designed, checked and carried out by qualified personnel following local codes and the equipment manufacturer's data. Never rely on this result alone for safety-critical decisions. See our disclaimer.