Digital Marketing & Creator Economy

Etsy, Amazon and Shopify Fee Calculator (Profit after Fees)

Enter your price and costs to see fees, profit and margin per sale.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$
$
%
%
$

Your results

Marketplace and payment fees
Marketplace and payment fees
—
Revenue after fees
—
Profit per sale
—
Profit margin on the sale total
—
Fees as a share of the sale
—
Break-even item price
—

Etsy, Amazon and Shopify Fee Calculator (Profit after Fees) by TheCalcTools

How the Etsy, Amazon and Shopify Fee Calculator (Profit after Fees) works

Pick the marketplace. The percentage and fixed fees are applied to the sale total. Amazon’s referral fee is applied to the item price.

Subtract your cost of goods, shipping, ad cost and any FBA fee to get profit.

Break-even price is the item price where profit is zero.

The formula

Profit = price + shipping − fees − ads − cost of goods − shipping cost

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

MarketplaceEtsy (6.5% + 3% + $0.25 + $0.20 listing)
Item price$40
Shipping charged to buyer$5
Cost of goods (materials and labor)$12
Your shipping and packaging cost$6
Amazon FBA fulfilment fee$0
Advertising cost as a share of sale0 %
Custom: marketplace percentage fee10 %
Custom: fixed fee per sale$0.3
  1. On Etsy a $40 item with $5 shipping: fees = $45 × 9.5% + $0.45 = $4.73.
  2. Profit after $12 cost of goods and $6 shipping is $22.27, a 49.5% margin. Break-even price $15.39.

Result:

Marketplace and payment fees$4.73
Revenue after fees$40.27
Profit per sale$22.27
Profit margin on the sale total49.5%
Fees as a share of the sale10.5%
Break-even item price$15.39

Frequently asked questions

Do these fees change?

Yes. Marketplaces update fees often. Check the current fee page and use the custom option to enter new rates.

What is left out?

Offsite ads fees, currency conversion fees, taxes, and other category-specific fees. Use the advertising field for percentage-based fees like Etsy’s offsite ads.

Sources and further reading

More in Digital Marketing & Creator Economy · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.