Investing & Retirement

RD Calculator (Recurring Deposit Maturity)

Enter the monthly deposit, interest rate and tenure in months.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%

Your results

Maturity value
Maturity value
—
Total deposited
—
Interest earned
—

RD Calculator (Recurring Deposit Maturity) by TheCalcTools

How the RD Calculator (Recurring Deposit Maturity) works

Each monthly deposit earns interest from the month it is paid, compounded quarterly. A deposit with k months left grows by (1 + r ÷ 4)^(k ÷ 3). Adding all deposits gives the maturity value.

This equals the formula banks publish: M = R × ((1 + i)^n − 1) ÷ (1 − (1 + i)^(−1/3)), with i = r ÷ 400 and n the number of quarters.

The formula

M = R × [(1 + i)^n − 1] ÷ [1 − (1 + i)^(−1/3)], i = r ÷ 400, n = months ÷ 3

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Monthly deposit$5000
Interest rate (yearly)6.7 %
Tenure (months)60
  1. 5,000 a month for 60 months at 6.7%: maturity $356,829.14.
  2. You deposit $300,000.00 and earn $56,829.14 interest.

Result:

Maturity value$356,829.14
Total deposited$300,000.00
Interest earned$56,829.14

Frequently asked questions

What happens if I miss an instalment?

Banks may charge a small penalty per missed instalment, and several missed instalments can close the account. Check your bank’s terms.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.