Investing & Retirement

Dividend Reinvestment (DRIP) Calculator

Enter your holding, yearly contribution, dividend yield and price growth to see the effect of reinvesting dividends.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
%
%

Your results

Value with dividends reinvested
Value with dividends reinvested
—
Value without reinvesting
—
Plus cash dividends received
—
Advantage of reinvesting
—
Yearly dividend income at the end (reinvested)
—

Dividend Reinvestment (DRIP) Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Dividend Reinvestment (DRIP) Calculator works

Each year the price grows by g and a dividend of the yield is paid on the year-end value. Reinvested, the holding grows by (1 + g)(1 + y) a year; taken as cash, the holding only grows with the price and the dividends pile up separately without compounding.

Contributions are added at the start of each year. Taxes on dividends and fund fees reduce real-world results.

The formula

Reinvested: V(n) = V₀G^n + c × G(G^n − 1) ÷ (G − 1), G = (1 + g)(1 + y)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Starting value$20000
Contribution each year (start of year)$3000
Dividend yield3 %
Share price growth per year5 %
Years20
  1. 20,000 plus 3,000 a year for 20 years, 3% yield and 5% price growth: $246,808 reinvested.
  2. Taking dividends as cash: $157,224 of shares plus $48,651 of dividends.

Result:

Value with dividends reinvested$246,808
Value without reinvesting$157,224
Plus cash dividends received$48,651
Advantage of reinvesting$40,933
Yearly dividend income at the end (reinvested)$7,404

Frequently asked questions

Are reinvested dividends taxed?

In many countries, including the US, dividends are taxable in the year they are paid even if reinvested, unless held in a tax-advantaged account.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.