Investing & Retirement

Savings Calculator

Project your balance from an initial amount and monthly deposits.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
%

Your results

Future balance
Future balance
—
Total contributions
—
Interest earned
—

Savings Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Savings Calculator works

Enter your starting balance, monthly deposit, interest rate and number of years.

Interest compounds monthly and deposits are made at the end of each month.

The balance is the sum of the grown starting amount and the grown stream of deposits.

The formula

FV = P(1 + r)^n + D × ((1 + r)^n − 1) ÷ rr = APR ÷ 12, n = years × 12

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Starting balance$2000
Monthly deposit$250
Annual interest rate (%)4.5 %
Years10
  1. Monthly rate = 0.375%, 120 months.
  2. Future balance = $40,934.
  3. You deposit $32,000 in total and earn $8,934 in interest.

Result:

Future balance$40,934
Total contributions$32,000
Interest earned$8,934

Frequently asked questions

How accurate is this?

It is an illustration. Interest rates change and accounts may compound at different intervals. Taxes and fees are not included.

Is it better to save more or earn more?

Early on, the amount you save matters most. Over longer periods, a higher return has a larger effect.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.