Telecom Power & Passive Infrastructure

Power Factor Correction Calculator (kVAR)

Size a capacitor bank to avoid power-factor penalties.

Your numbers

Your results

Capacitor required (kVAR)
Capacitor required (kVAR)
—
Current before (A)
—
Current after (A)
—
Current reduction
—
kVA released
—

Power Factor Correction Calculator (kVAR) by TheCalcTools

How the Power Factor Correction Calculator (kVAR) works

Enter the real power in kW and the present and target power factors.

The reactive power to cancel is kW × (tan φ₁ − tan φ₂).

The tool also shows how much line current and kVA are freed.

The formula

kVAR = kW × (tan(arccos PF₁) − tan(arccos PF₂))

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Load (kW)100
Present power factor0.75
Target power factor0.95
Line voltage (V)400
  1. kVAR = 100 × (tan(acos 0.75) − tan(acos 0.95)) = 55.3.
  2. Current falls from 192.5 A to 151.9 A (21.1% less), releasing 28.1 kVA.

Result:

Capacitor required (kVAR)55.3
Current before (A)192.5
Current after (A)151.9
Current reduction21.1%
kVA released28.1

Frequently asked questions

Why correct the power factor?

Utilities may charge a penalty below a threshold. A higher power factor reduces current, losses and the kVA demand on transformers and generators.

Any caution with capacitors?

Capacitors with harmonic-rich loads can resonate. Use detuned reactors where harmonics are present and automatic switching for varying loads.

Sources and further reading

More in Telecom Power & Passive Infrastructure · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for planning only. Electrical installations must be designed, checked and carried out by qualified personnel following local codes and the equipment manufacturer's data. Never rely on this result alone for safety-critical decisions. See our disclaimer.