Cloud & Networking

Cloud Cost Estimator

Enter your provider’s prices to estimate monthly compute, storage and transfer costs.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$

Your results

Compute
Compute
—
Storage
—
Data egress
—
Estimated monthly total
—
Estimated yearly total
—

Cloud Cost Estimator by TheCalcTools

How the Cloud Cost Estimator works

Enter your instance count and hourly price, hours per month, storage amount and price, and data egress with its price.

Compute is instances × hourly price × hours.

Egress is billed only above the free allowance.

The formula

compute = instances × hourly price × hoursstorage = GB × price per GB-month

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Instances4
Price per instance-hour$0.096
Hours per month730
Storage (GB)800
Storage price ($/GB-month)0.08
Data egress (GB)1500
Free egress (GB)100
Egress price ($/GB)0.09
  1. Compute: 4 × $0.096 × 730 = $280.32.
  2. Storage: 800 × $0.08 = $64.00. Egress: (1,500 − 100) × $0.09 = $126.00.
  3. Monthly total: $470.32, or $5,644 a year.

Result:

Compute$280.32
Storage$64.00
Data egress$126.00
Estimated monthly total$470.32
Estimated yearly total$5,644

Frequently asked questions

Where do I find the prices?

On your provider’s pricing pages. They vary by region, instance type and commitment, so enter the figures that match your setup. The defaults are illustrative only.

What costs are not included?

Load balancers, IP addresses, support plans, managed services, requests and taxes are not included.

Sources and further reading

More in Cloud & Networking · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.