Sports

Golf Course Handicap and Score Differential Calculator (WHS)

Enter your Handicap Index and the tee’s ratings to get your course handicap, and a round’s score differential.

Your numbers

Your results

Course handicap
Course handicap
—
Course handicap before rounding
—
Score differential for the round
—
Net score for the round
—
Net score versus par
—

Golf Course Handicap and Score Differential Calculator (WHS) by TheCalcTools

How the Golf Course Handicap and Score Differential Calculator (WHS) works

Under the World Handicap System, your course handicap is your Handicap Index multiplied by the Slope Rating divided by 113, plus the difference between the Course Rating and par. It is rounded to the nearest whole number.

A score differential converts a round to a common scale: 113 divided by the Slope Rating, multiplied by the adjusted gross score minus the Course Rating and any playing conditions adjustment. Your Handicap Index is the average of the best 8 of your most recent 20 differentials (with caps and adjustments applied by your golf association).

The formula

Course handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope ÷ 113) + (Course Rating − Par)Score differential = (113 ÷ Slope) × (Adjusted gross score − Course Rating − PCC)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Handicap Index14.2
Slope Rating of the tee128
Course Rating71.4
Par72
Adjusted gross score for a round88
Playing conditions calculation (PCC)0
  1. Course handicap: 14.2 × 128 ÷ 113 + (71.4 − 72) = 15.48, rounded to 15.
  2. Score differential for an 88: 113 ÷ 128 × (88 − 71.4) = 14.7.

Result:

Course handicap15
Course handicap before rounding15.48
Score differential for the round14.7
Net score for the round73
Net score versus par1

Frequently asked questions

What is 113?

113 is the Slope Rating of a course of standard difficulty. Harder tees have higher slopes, so your course handicap rises.

Is this my official handicap?

No. Official Handicap Indexes are calculated by your national golf association, which also applies score caps, exceptional-score adjustments and the playing handicap allowances for each format.

Sources and further reading

More in Sports · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.