Digital Marketing & Creator Economy

Print on Demand Profit Calculator

Enter base cost and retail price to see profit per sale.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$
%
%
$
$
%

Your results

Fees per sale
Fees per sale
—
Profit per sale
—
Profit margin
—
Break-even retail price
—
Retail price for your target margin
—
Break-even ROAS
—

Print on Demand Profit Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Print on Demand Profit Calculator works

The customer pays the retail price plus the shipping you charge.

From that total subtract platform and payment fees, the provider’s base cost and shipping, and your ad cost.

The target price solves for the retail price that leaves your chosen margin.

The formula

Profit = retail + shipping charged − fees − base cost − provider shipping − ads

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Retail price$29.99
Print provider base cost$12.5
Shipping you pay the provider$4.5
Shipping charged to the customer$4.99
Platform fee (marketplace or store)6.5 %
Payment processing percentage2.9 %
Payment fixed fee$0.3
Advertising cost per sale$5
Target profit margin30 %
  1. Total paid = $29.99 + $4.99 = $34.98. Fees $3.59; costs $12.50 + $4.50 + $5 ad.
  2. Profit $9.39, a 26.8% margin. Break-even retail price $19.62; to reach 30% margin, price at $31.81.

Result:

Fees per sale$3.59
Profit per sale$9.39
Profit margin26.8%
Break-even retail price$19.62
Retail price for your target margin$31.81
Break-even ROAS2.43

Frequently asked questions

What margin should print on demand have?

Many sellers aim for 20% to 40% after ads. Low margins are common because base costs are high, so bundle and test prices.

What is break-even ROAS?

The return on ad spend you need to cover costs: sale total divided by the profit before ads.

Sources and further reading

More in Digital Marketing & Creator Economy · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.