Business & Marketing

OEE Calculator (Overall Equipment Effectiveness)

Enter the shift’s planned time, downtime, ideal cycle time and part counts.

Your numbers

Your results

OEE
OEE
—
Availability
—
Performance
—
Quality
—
Class
—

OEE Calculator (Overall Equipment Effectiveness) by TheCalcTools

How the OEE Calculator (Overall Equipment Effectiveness) works

OEE multiplies three factors: availability (run time ÷ planned time), performance (ideal cycle time × total count ÷ run time) and quality (good ÷ total).

It shows how much of planned production time made good parts at full speed. The example uses the well-known OEE illustration figures.

The formula

OEE = availability × performance × quality

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Planned production time (min)480
Downtime (min)47
Ideal cycle time (seconds per part)1
Total parts made19271
Good parts18848
  1. Availability 90.2% × performance 74.2% × quality 97.8% = OEE 65.4%.

Result:

OEE65.4%
Availability90.2%
Performance74.2%
Quality97.8%
ClassTypical (about 60%)

Frequently asked questions

What is a good OEE?

85% is often called world-class for discrete manufacturing; many plants run around 60%.

Sources and further reading

More in Business & Marketing · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. Check important results independently before you rely on them. See our disclaimer.