Real Estate

Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator

How much cash does the property pay you each year relative to the cash you put in?

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
$
%
$
$

Your results

Cash invested
Cash invested
—
Monthly mortgage payment
—
Annual cash flow after debt service
—
Cash-on-cash return
—

Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator works

Enter the price, down payment, closing costs, mortgage terms, rent and annual running costs.

The calculator finds the mortgage payment and the annual cash left after paying it.

Dividing that by the cash you invested gives the return.

The formula

annual cash flow = rent × 12 − operating expenses − mortgage payments × 12cash-on-cash = annual cash flow ÷ cash invested

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Purchase price$300000
Down payment (%)25 %
Closing costs and repairs$9000
Mortgage rate (APR %)6.5 %
Mortgage term (years)30
Monthly rent$2400
Annual operating expenses$8000
  1. Loan = $300,000 × 75% = $225,000; payment = $1,422.15 a month.
  2. Cash invested = $75,000 + $9,000 = $84,000.
  3. Annual cash flow = $3,734, a cash-on-cash return of 4.45%.

Result:

Cash invested$84,000
Monthly mortgage payment$1,422.15
Annual cash flow after debt service$3,734
Cash-on-cash return4.45%

Frequently asked questions

How is it different from cap rate?

Cap rate ignores financing. Cash-on-cash includes the mortgage, so it reflects the leverage you use.

Does it include appreciation or tax?

No. It measures only the cash cash flow, not equity growth, depreciation or income tax.

Sources and further reading

More in Real Estate · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.