Investing & Retirement

Safe Withdrawal Rate Calculator

Test a withdrawal rate such as the 4% rule against your assumptions.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
%
%
%

Your results

Annual withdrawal
Annual withdrawal
—
Monthly income
—
Real return after inflation
—
Portfolio lasts (years)
—

Safe Withdrawal Rate Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Safe Withdrawal Rate Calculator works

Enter your portfolio, the percentage withdrawn in the first year, and expected return and inflation.

Withdrawals rise with inflation each year.

The calculator finds how many years the portfolio lasts using the real return.

The formula

real return = (1 + return) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1years = −ln(1 − PV × r ÷ W) ÷ ln(1 + r)

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Portfolio value$1e+06
Initial withdrawal rate (%)4 %
Expected annual return (%)5 %
Inflation (%)2.5 %
  1. Withdrawal = 4% × $1,000,000 = $40,000 a year ($3,333 a month).
  2. Real return = 2.44%.
  3. The portfolio lasts about 39.0 years.

Result:

Annual withdrawal$40,000
Monthly income$3,333
Real return after inflation2.44%
Portfolio lasts (years)39.0

Frequently asked questions

What is the 4% rule?

A guideline from US historical data suggesting an initial 4% withdrawal, adjusted for inflation, survived most 30-year retirements. It is not a guarantee, and returns may differ.

What risks does this ignore?

Sequence-of-returns risk (poor early returns), taxes, fees, changing spending and longevity beyond the period.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.