Investing & Retirement

Stock Profit Calculator

See what a trade really earned after fees.

Your numbers

Symbol only: enter amounts in the currency you pick.
$
$
$
$

Your results

Total cost
Total cost
—
Net proceeds
—
Profit or loss
—
Return on investment
—
Break-even sell price
—

Stock Profit Calculator by TheCalcTools

How the Stock Profit Calculator works

Enter the number of shares, the buy and sell prices and any fees.

Profit is net proceeds minus total cost.

The break-even price is the sell price at which you recover your cost and fees.

The formula

profit = shares × sell − sell fees − (shares × buy + buy fees)ROI = profit ÷ total cost

Worked example

Using the default values shown in the calculator:

Shares100
Buy price per share$45
Sell price per share$52
Buy commission and fees$5
Sell commission and fees$5
  1. Cost = 100 × $45 + $5 = $4,505.00.
  2. Proceeds = 100 × $52 − $5 = $5,195.00.
  3. Profit = $690.00, a return of 15.32%. Break-even is $45.10.

Result:

Total cost$4,505.00
Net proceeds$5,195.00
Profit or loss$690.00
Return on investment15.32%
Break-even sell price$45.10

Frequently asked questions

Are taxes included?

No. Capital gains tax depends on your country and holding period.

Why is the break-even price above my buy price?

Fees on both trades must be recovered before you make a profit.

Sources and further reading

More in Investing & Retirement · All calculators

This calculator gives estimates for information only. It is not financial advice, and your lender's or provider's figures will govern. Rates, fees and rules vary. See our disclaimer.